City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist
[…] 1
drains. The Drain Code specifically defines a “county drain” in Chapter 20 as “any drain,
irrespective of size, carrying drainage water or sewage or both originating in 1 county . . . .”
MCL 280.461(d). This definition applies to the phrase “county drain” whenever used in Chapter
20, “except when otherwise indicated by the context.” MCL 280.461.

       The preliminary sections of Chapter 20 address the initial establishment and construction
of county drains, but even after initial completion, the drainage board remains “responsible for
the operation and maintenance of the drain.” MCL 280.478(1). MCL 280.478(2) further
provides:

                 Any necessary expenses incurred in administration and in the operation
         and maintenance of the drain and not covered by contract shall be paid by the
         several public corporations assessed for the cost of the drain. The assessments
         shall be in the same proportion as the cost of the drain was assessed unless the
         drainage board establishes a different proportion for the assessments after notice
         and hearing as provided in section 469.

Thus, any assessments for necessary expenses are to be apportioned among the municipalities
that were assessed for the cost of the drain, after notice and hearing provided in MCL 280.469.
MCL 280.469, in turn, provides the procedure in which a Chapter 20 drainage board publishes
notice of a hearing to hear objections to tentative apportionments of costs for construction of a
drain. MCL 280.469 states, in pertinent part:



1
    Drains within the boundary of a county.


                                                -5-
               After the tentative apportionments of cost have been made, the drainage
       board shall set a time, date, and place it will meet and hear objections to the
       apportionments. . . . After the hearing, the drainage board may confirm the
       apportionments as tentatively made, or if it considers the apportionments to be
       inequitable, it shall readjust the apportionments. . . . After confirmation, the
       drainage board shall issue its order setting forth the several apportionments as
       confirmed. The order shall be known as the final order of apportionment.

The above is therefore the procedure employed when necessary expenses for the operation and
maintenance of the drain are assessed under MCL 280.478(2). There is no question that,
consistent with the above, a final order was issued for the apportionment of the expenses
associated with the Macomb Interceptor collapse.

        The limitations period for challenges to drain-expense apportionment under Chapter 20 is