City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist
[…] chairman of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought
       within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally
       established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not
       thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdictional or
       nonjurisdictional grounds.

Only then do we reach the section within Chapter 20 relied upon by the trial court in finding that
the Macomb Interceptor does not qualify as a Chapter 20 drain. MCL 280.486 states:

               This chapter shall be applicable (1) to any county drain located, or
       proposed to be located, entirely within the limits of a single city, village or
       township; (2) to any county drain located in more than 1 city, village or township
       but which serves or will serve only an area located entirely within the limits of a
       single city, village or township so that no other city, village or township will be
       subject to assessment to pay the cost thereof; or (3) to several drains, including
       drains located, established and constructed by a county drain commissioner or
       drainage board, by a city, village or township, whether or not the several drains
       are interconnected, which several drains serve only areas located entirely within
       the limits of a single city, village or township, if the city, village or township shall
       consent thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case any
       petition required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such city,
       village or township only.

The trial court apparently believed that the interceptor drain at issue, the Macomb Interceptor,
must have only served a single city, village, or township, in order for Chapter 20 (and thus the
20-day limitation period set forth in MCL 280.483) to be applicable. The trial court was
incorrect.


                                                 -6-
       This Court’s primary goal in interpreting statutes is to determine and give effect to the