City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist
[…] drainage board shall issue its order setting forth the several apportionments as
       confirmed. The order shall be known as the final order of apportionment.

The above is therefore the procedure employed when necessary expenses for the operation and
maintenance of the drain are assessed under MCL 280.478(2). There is no question that,
consistent with the above, a final order was issued for the apportionment of the expenses
associated with the Macomb Interceptor collapse.

        The limitations period for challenges to drain-expense apportionment under Chapter 20 is
set forth in MCL 280.483, which provides:

               Neither the final order of determination nor the final order of
       apportionment shall be subject to attack in any court, except by proceedings in
       certiorari brought within 20 days after the filing of such order in the office of the
       chairman of the board issuing the same. If no such proceeding shall be brought
       within the time above prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally
       established and the legality of the drain and the assessments therefor shall not
       thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or in equity, either on jurisdictional or
       nonjurisdictional grounds.

Only then do we reach the section within Chapter 20 relied upon by the trial court in finding that
the Macomb Interceptor does not qualify as a Chapter 20 drain. MCL 280.486 states:

               This chapter shall be applicable (1) to any county drain located, or