City of Sterling Heights v. MacOmb Interceptor Drain Drainage Dist
[…] These claims are essentially identical and are dependent on the evidence. We also
find it appropriate for the trial court to consider evidence concerning Count II, breach of
fiduciary duties by current MIDD Board members. To the extent that Count VII, Gross
Negligence against Marrocco and Misterovich, arises from Marrocco’s and Misterovich’s
alleged wrongs against MIDD, it is precluded because plaintiff cannot bring a derivative claim.
Plaintiff’s claim of negligence/gross negligence as to these defendants is also precluded due to
immunity under the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq.3

       MCL 691.1407(2) provides, in relevant part:

               Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
       discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
       employee of a governmental agency . . . and each member of a board, council,
       commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune
       from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the
       officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or
       caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of
       the following are met:

              (a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably
       believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.

             (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
       governmental function.

             (c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not
       amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.

“Gross negligence” is defined by the GTLA as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a
substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a). “Evidence of
ordinary negligence is not enough to establish a material question of fact regarding whether a