If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] interpretation of a contract or the legal effect of a contractual clause are . . . reviewed de novo.”
Id. at 464.
In Covenant Med Ctr Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, 196; 895 NW2d
490 (2017), our Supreme Court held “that healthcare providers do not possess a statutory cause
of action against no-fault insurers for recovery of [PIP] benefits under the no-fault act.”
However, this decision was “not intended to alter an insured’s ability to assign his or her right to
past or presently due benefits to a healthcare provider.” Id. at 217 n 40. Additionally, MCL
500.3143 provides, “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is
void.” See also Professional Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167,
172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998).
The insurance policy in question states: “Your rights and duties under this policy may not
be assigned without our written consent.” The language under this provision is unambiguous