NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] second note established that AJX Mortgage Trust I, not plaintiff, was the holder
in due course of the note. Defendants also restated their argument that the
Bayview 2013 and 2014 loan transfers rendered the subsequent assignments
defective, as there was no evidence of an assignment from any of the entities
2
An allonge is "[a] slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument
for the purpose of receiving . . . indorsements." Black's Law Dictionary, 68 (9th
ed. 2009). An indorsement is a signature "made on an instrument for the purpose
of negotiating the instrument . . . ." N.J.S.A. 12A:3–204(a). "For the purpose
of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to
the instrument is a part of the instrument." Ibid. "An indorsement on an allonge
is valid even though there is sufficient space on the instrument for an
indorsement." N.J.S.A. 12A:3–204, Official Comment 1.
A-5882-17T1
7
identified in the Bayview 2013 and 2014 loan transfers to Bayview Dispositions,
LLC.