IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
not confined to the distribution of electrical energy, but
includes ‘any and all acts’ related to that function.’ [West
Penn I, 578 A.2d at 77] (citing 66 Pa.C.S. § 102). See also
Popowsky [v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n,] 653 A.2d [1385,]
1389 [(Pa. Cmwlth. 1995)] (‘utility’s maintenance of
vegetation is a regulated service even though fault, either on
the part of the utility or the customer, has no relevance to
the existence of vegetation maintenance as a service.’)[.]
PECO Energy Co. v. Twp. of Upper Dublin, 922 A.2d 996, 1004-05 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2007) (emphasis added; citations omitted).
Section 701 of the Code, pertaining to complaints, states, in relevant
part:
The [C]ommission, or any person, corporation, or municipal
corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any
public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting
forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any
public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law
which the [C]ommission has jurisdiction to administer,
or of any regulation or order of the [C]ommission. Any
public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may
complain of any regulation or order of the [C]ommission,
which the complainant is or has been required by the
[C]ommission to observe or carry into effect.
66 Pa.C.S. § 701 (emphasis added). Thus, the Commission may only sustain a
complaint where the public utility violates the Code, Commission regulation or a
Commission order. As the PECO Energy Court explained, a utility’s vegetation
management is a regulated service within the Commission’s jurisdiction.
The Complaint, and the July 2017 and October 2018 Orders pertained to
the manner in which West Penn was to conduct its vegetation management. In
response to the Complaint, pursuant to Sections 701 and 1501 of the Code, the
disabled motor vehicles, or in the transportation of pulpwood or
chemical wood from woodlots.
66 Pa.C.S. § 102.
11
Commission considered whether West Penn’s planned herbicide use violated “any
law which the [C]ommission has jurisdiction to administer, or . . . any regulation or
order of the [C]ommission[,]” 66 Pa.C.S. § 701, specifically, whether such is an
unreasonable vegetation management method under Section 1501 of the Code.
The Commission does not have jurisdiction to administer the CSL or the Pesticide
Control Act.