IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Sweet moved for the Commission to reverse the Initial Decision in part. Consistent
with the Joint Motion, the Commission entered the July 2017 Order reversing the
Initial Decision. Therein, the Commission found that “the analysis of the ALJ was
thorough and . . . her decision approving West Penn[’s] proposed actions was
consistent with both Commission precedent and West Penn[’s vegetation
management plan (]VMP[)].” R.R. at 624a. Notwithstanding, observing that
Commission-approved VMP compliance claims are regularly used as a defense to
10
66 Pa.C.S. § 332(h). Section 332(h) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
If no exceptions are filed, the decision shall become final, without
further [C]ommission action, unless two or more commissioners
within 15 days after the decision request that the [C]ommission
review the decision and make such other order, within 90 days of such
request, as it shall determine. The Office of Trial Staff and the chief
counsel shall be deemed to have automatic standing as a party to such
proceeding and may file exceptions to any decision of the
administrative law judge under this subsection.
Id.
4
claims of Code, or Commission regulation or order violations, the Commission found
the VMP “vague and lacking in sufficient detail to provide the owners . . . any
guidance in determining the circumstances under which the landowners may