DAVID FOX v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We reach our holding based on the Criminal Punishment Code and case precedent. We address each in turn. a. The Criminal Punishment Code As Norvil indicates, the Criminal Punishment Code permits a sentencing court to consider, among other things, an offender’s “prior record.” 191 So. 2d at 409 (citation omitted). The Criminal Punishment Code defines “prior record” as “a conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021(5), Fla. Stat. (2016). 5 We apply the “last antecedent doctrine” to conclude that section 921.0021(5)’s antecedent phrase, “committed by the offender, as an adult or juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense,” modifies only the immediately preceding term – “crime” – and not the earlier preceding term “conviction.” See Kasischke v.