MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the offense.
Appealed Order p. 1.
A. Nature and Circumstances of the Crime
[8] The nature and circumstances of a crime is generally considered to be a valid
aggravating factor for the trial court to use in sentencing. McCann v. State, 749
N.E.2d 1116, 1120 (Ind. 2001). In doing so, the court must explain “what about
this crime was worse than a typical [offense]”—meaning here, it must explain
what about Hill’s offense was worse than a typical Level 5 felony reckless
homicide. Smith v. State, 872 N.E.2d 169, 178-79 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007); see also
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a) (providing that in imposing a sentence, the trial court
may consider as an aggravating circumstance whether “[t]he harm, injury, loss,
or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was . . . greater than the
elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense”). The trial court
may not, however, use a material element of the offense as an aggravating
circumstance, Caraway v. State, 959 N.E.2d 847, 850 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011),
which Hill argues the trial court did here.
[9] In its sentencing statement, the trial court specified that the nature and