Matter of Quiridumbay v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp.
[…] Acc. Indem. Corp., 171 AD3d 1074, 1075). Insurance Law § 5218 sets forth the procedure for applying to a court for leave to commence an action against MVAIC in a hit-and-run case. This statute provides, inter alia, that a person may apply to a court for an order permitting an action [*2]against MVAIC when, as relevant here, there is a cause of action to recover damages for personal injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, and when the identity of the motor vehicle and of the operator and owner thereof cannot be ascertained (see Insurance Law § 5218[a]). If the court, after a hearing, is satisfied that, inter alia, "all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established," then it may issue an order permitting an action against MVAIC (Insurance Law § 5218[b][5]; see Matter of Acosta-Collado v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 103 AD3d at 715-716; see also Matter of Rosado v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 171 AD3d at 1075).