Jimenez v. Superior Court
[…] (Pearson, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 572, citing Scott, supra, at pp. 813-814.) Following Scott, the Court has recognized that the criminal discovery provisions “are a bad fit for habeas corpus” because they are geared toward the underlying trial, rather than the issues raised on habeas. (Pearson, supra, at p. 572.) As for the rule that a specific statute prevails over a general one, it applies only when the two deal with the same subject and are inconsistent. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 11 [“when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”]; San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v.