Jimenez v. Superior Court
[…] As explained below, we conclude the 12 qualified work-product protection is available in habeas proceedings following an order to show cause, and that in the instant case, the rule operates to shield the relevant information from discovery at this stage of the proceedings. 1. Availability of Qualified Attorney Work- Product Protection in Habeas Proceedings The work-product doctrine originated in common law and is now codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030. (See People v. Superior Court (Laff) (2001) 25 Cal.4th 703, 718 (Laff) [Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030’s predecessor was “intended to restate the common law regarding attorney work product”].) It provides absolute protection to any “writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).) To all other attorney work product, this doctrine provides only qualified protection: such material “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Id., subd. (b).)