Jimenez v. Superior Court
[…] He further argued the court’s order was unauthorized under the civil discovery scheme, as it would require disclosure of his counsel’s qualified work product. After considering petitioner’s opposition, the court ordered petitioner “to provide all statements [his counsel had] obtained from the alternate jurors about whether or not they participated in jury deliberations . . . .” 3 Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a) requires a criminal defendant to disclose to the prosecuting attorney: “(1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. “(2) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 5 Petitioner filed this petition for a writ of mandate seeking relief from the superior court’s discovery order.