Jimenez v. Superior Court
[…] (See In re Scott (2003) 29 Cal.4th 783, 815 (Scott) [discovery order following order to show cause was not abuse of discretion]; Board of Prison Terms v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1212, 1243 [discovery following order to show cause “must be relevant to the issues upon which the petition states a prima facie case for relief”].) Such discovery may include disclosures by the People and the petitioner.4 (Scott, at p. 814.) 4 Section 1054.9, added to the Penal Code in 2003, affords convicted defendants in certain categories of cases, and under certain conditions, a right to limited discovery “upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus . . . or in preparation to file that writ . . . .” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).)