State v. Kevin Castanedanieto
[…] Crain, 315 S.W.3d at 48. For a mixed question of law and fact that does not depend on credibility or demeanor evaluation, we “may conduct” de novo review. Id. “The winning side is afforded the ‘strongest legitimate view of the evidence’ as well as all reasonable inferences that can be derived from it.” Duran, 396 S.W.3d at 571 & n.23 (citing 2 We note that, because the court granted suppression, it was not required to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law and we need not remand for the court to take that action. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6 (“In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding . . . as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.”); see also State v. Perez, No. 14-16-00690-CR, 2017 WL 5505855, at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 16, 2017, no pet.)