NUMBER 13-19-00203-CV
[…] the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is
substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the
claim arises from the same operative facts.
Id. § 14.003(b).
B. Analysis
McCann argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claims because his
claims are “cognizable by law.” He does not address all of the bases for dismissal alleged
by the OAG in its motion to dismiss filed in the trial court, including that his declaration of
previously filed lawsuits was incomplete. See id. § 14.004(a)(2) (“An inmate who files an
affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or
declaration: . . . describing each action that was previously brought . . .”). Additionally,
in the issues he does address, McCann has not adequately briefed his argument for why
the potential bases for the trial court’s dismissal was erroneous. See TEX. R. APP. P.
31.1(i) (requiring an appellant’s brief to “contain a clear and concise argument for the