In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] sales transacted by the franchisee during a five-year period immediately preceding such notice as
compared to the business available to the franchisee; (2) the investment necessarily made and
obligations incurred by the franchisee to perform its part of the franchise; (3) the permanency of
the franchisee’s investment; . . . (7) the extent and materiality of the franchisee’s failure to
comply with the terms of the franchise and the reasonableness and fairness of the franchise terms
. . . .” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4517.55(A) (West 2009). Ohio law also specified that
“[n]otwithstanding the terms, conditions, or provisions of any franchise or waiver, the following
do not constitute good cause for terminating or failing to continue or renew a franchise: (1)
Refusal by the franchisee to purchase or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, parts,
accessories, or any other commodity or service not ordered by the franchisee; (2) The fact that
the franchisee or the owner of any interest therein, owns, has an investment in, participates in the
management of, or holds a license for the sale of the same or any other line-make of new motor
vehicle; . . . (5) Failure of the franchisee to achieve any unreasonable or discriminatory
performance criteria.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4517.55(B) (West 2009).
29
warranty,” and sold them often at a loss. Tr.831:18-22. Whitey’s lost money on the
inventory of Chrysler-specific parts although it was able to use some of the parts in
customer-pay service.