In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] sales transacted by the franchisee during a five-year period immediately preceding such notice as
compared to the business available to the franchisee; (2) the investment necessarily made and
obligations incurred by the franchisee to perform this part of the franchise; (3) the permanency of
the franchisee’s investment; . . . (7) the extent and materiality of the franchisee’s failure to
comply with the terms of the franchise and the reasonableness and fairness of the franchise terms
. . . .” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4517.55(A) (West 2009). Ohio law also specified that
“[n]otwithstanding the terms, conditions, or provisions of any franchise or waiver, the following
do not constitute good cause for terminating or failing to continue or renew a franchise: (1)
32
On May 13, 2009, RFJS received a letter from Chrysler stating that its Chrysler,
Dodge, and Jeep franchise agreements would be rejected in bankruptcy. The letter is
identical to that received by the other representative plaintiffs in this case. Tr.970:17-19.
Mr.