Mark V. Larson (appeared), Minot, N.D., for plaintiffs and appellants Landon
[…] assignment, the court states, “It is important to note that New Hampshire’s claim is
not for personal injury, but for economic loss. We think the claim should be
assignable unless some clear rule of law or professional responsibility, or some matter
of public policy necessitates that the assignment should not be enforced.”). As
presented in this case, the public policy reasons that weigh against assignment of
malpractice claims are not present, so the general rule that a chose in action may be
assigned remains applicable.
V
[¶22] Finally, under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46, the district court granted a motion to
dismiss without prejudice. Section 28-01-46 states, in pertinent part:
Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence
by a physician, . . . must be dismissed without prejudice on motion
unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an
10
admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional
negligence within three months of the commencement of the action.
The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause
shown by the plaintiff if the plaintiff’s request for an extension of time
is made before the expiration of the three-month period following
commencement of the action. The expert’s affidavit must [1] identify
the name and business address of the expert, [2] indicate the expert’s
field of expertise, and [3] contain a brief summary of the basis for the
expert’s opinion. This section does not apply to unintentional failure to
remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or
performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ,
limb, or other part of the patient’s body, or other obvious occurrence.
N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46. Typically, a “dismissal without prejudice . . . is not appealable.”
Cartwright v. Tong, 2017 ND 146, ¶ 5, 896 N.W.2d 638. Yet “a dismissal without
prejudice may be final and appealable if the plaintiff cannot cure the defect that led