Matter of Robbins v New York City Landmarks Preserv. Commn. |
[…] The area encompassing both properties was designated a historic district by respondent New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission (LPC) on June 23, 2015.
A writ of mandamus compelling LPC to conduct certificate of appropriateness review does not lie (CPLR 7803[1]). LPC is granted discretion to decide whether a certificate of no effect is appropriate, after considering "whether the proposed work would change, destroy or affect any exterior architectural feature of the improvement . . . in an historic district" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 25-306[a][1][a]), and whether a "new improvement . . . would affect or not be in harmony with the external appearance of other, neighboring improvements . . . in such district (id. at [a][1][b]). As such, LPC did not violate lawful procedure when it determined that the modifications proposed by intervenors in 2017 could be approved with a certificate of no effect by LPC staff (CPLR 7803[3]).