State V. B.OJ.,m. 95542-5
[…] As a second independent reason for imposing a manifest injustice disposition,
the trial court found that a standard range disposition "would be too lenient in light
of[B.O.J.j's uncharged criminal conduct, dismissed charges, and failures to comply
with court orders." CP at 41 (FFCL para. 21).
As a general rule, leniency of the standard range is an appropriate basis for
imposing a manifest injustice disposition above the standard range. At the
disposition hearing, the trial court is statutorily required to consider the existence or
absence of certain mitigating and aggravating factors. RCW 13.40.150(3)(h), (i).
Aggravating factors include whether "[tjhere are other complaints which have
resulted in diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not included as
criminal history," and whether "[t]he standard range disposition is clearly too lenient
considering the seriousness of the juvenile's prior adjudications." RCW
13.40.150(i)(vii),(viii). Not only are these listed as aggravating factors, but they are
16
State V. B.O.J.,No. 95542-5
also more obviously relevant to whether the standard range would impose a serious,
and clear danger to society than is the need for treatment and they may support a