State V. B.OJ.,m. 95542-5
[…] for ascertaining legislative intent.'" Jongeward v. BNSF Ry. Co., 174 Wn.2d 586,
596, 278 P.3d 157(2012)(quoting 5/oomer v. Todd, 3 Wash. Terr. 599, 615, 19 P.
135 (1888)).
2. The statutory scheme
The Act states that "[i]f the court concludes .. . that disposition within the
standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a
State V. B.O.J.,^0. 95542-5
disposition outside the standard range .... The court's finding of manifest injustice
shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence." RCW 13.40.160(2).
This statutory scheme is most naturally read as imposing a two-part procedure
on the juvenile sentencing court. First, the court must "conclude[] ... that
disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice." Id.
Then, having made this threshold determination, the court determines what
particular length and form of manifest injustice disposition is appropriate. This
reading is indicated by the conditional form of RCW 13.40.160(2): "if the court
concludes . . . that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest
injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range."(Emphasis
added.)
The court's threshold determination that a standard range disposition would
effectuate a manifest injustice is guided by the statutory definition of "manifest
injustice." In the case of a manifest injustice disposition that exceeds the standard