State v. Murillo
[…] controlled substance in the to-convict instruction remand for resentencing without
directing the resentencing court of the sentence to enter. The law requires the trial court
to impose only the lowest possible sentence for possession of a controlled substance.
State v. Gonzalez, 2 Wn. App. 2d 96, 114 (2018); State v. Clark-El, 196 Wn. App. 614,
624 (2016). We hold that the lowest offense consistent with the jury’s express finding of
possession of a controlled substance is possession of marijuana of forty grams or less
27
No. 35696-5-III
State v. Murillo
under RCW 69.50.4014. RCW 69.50.4014 provides:
Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c) or as otherwise
authorized by this chapter, any person found guilty of possession of forty
grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Thus, the resentencing court should sentence Enrique Murillo to a misdemeanor sentence.
Judgment and Sentence Corrections
The judgment and sentence contains the following two provisions:
5.5 Any violation of this Judgment and Sentence is punishable by up