United States v. Ronnie Morrow
[…] He saw Morrow at the scene leaning against the car’s passenger side. Morrow appeared intoxicated because of his unsteady feet and slurred speech, again failed field sobriety tests, and again denied 2 Case No. 18-6350, United States v. Morrow having any medical issues that would explain his state. After both arrests, Morrow confidently told the officers that he wanted a blood test because it would come back negative. The magistrate judge recommended that the district court find by a preponderance of the evidence that Morrow violated Kentucky Revised Statute § 189A.010(1)(c), which prohibits driving “[w]hile under the influence of any . . . substance or combination of substances which impairs one’s driving ability.” The judge proposed a sentence of 24 months’ imprisonment, which was 10 months above the applicable guidelines range. Morrow objected. At a hearing before the district judge, he testified for the first time that blood-pressure problems (not drugs) caused his erratic driving.