United States Court of Appeals
[…] defendant had both the intent and the ability to proceed with the
sale"). So the text of section 318-B:2(I) is ambiguous.
In light of this ambiguity, we heed the "fundamental
canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must
be read in their context and with a view to their place in the
overall statutory scheme." Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defs.
of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666 (2007); see also MacPherson v.
Weiner, 959 A.2d 206, 209 (N.H. 2008) ("We . . . review a
particular provision, not in isolation, but together with all
- 20 -
associated sections."). Here, section 318-B:2(I)'s context
informs our reading of the term "offer." In the very next
paragraph, New Hampshire makes it unlawful for a person to
"sell . . . (1) any substance which he represents to be a
controlled drug or controlled drug analog, or (2) any preparation
containing a substance which he represents to be a controlled drug
or controlled drug analog." N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2(I-a). As
we explained above, "sell" in this context includes "offer." So,
subsection I-a criminalizes one significant type of offers that
are not bona fide offers to sell a controlled drug -- offers to
sell fake drugs. This subsection would be entirely unnecessary if