United States Court of Appeals
[…] Therefore, the fact that he did not ultimately realize the three-
level reduction benefit is of no matter -- Burghardt certainly
envisioned and advocated for a scenario where he would have
benefited from that reduction.
- 15 -
convicted of an offense punishable by more than a year in prison.
His challenge to the acceptance of his plea therefore fails on
plain error review.
B.
We turn next to Burghardt's sentencing challenges,
beginning with his argument that selling a controlled substance
under New Hampshire law, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:2(I), is not a
"serious drug offense" and therefore cannot be a predicate act for
purposes of triggering the ACCA's mandatory minimum sentence. The
New Hampshire statute states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell,
purchase, prescribe, administer, or transport or possess with
intent to sell, dispense, or compound any controlled drug." Id.
We review de novo the legal question of whether a prior conviction
qualifies as an ACCA predicate. United States v. Whindleton, 797
F.3d 105, 108 (1st Cir. 2015).
Under the ACCA, "a person who violates [the felon-in-
possession statute] and has three previous convictions . . . for