People v. Vital
[…] The Attorney General relies on People v. Gerber (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 368, 377, which discussed the phrase “ ‘personally engaging’ ” in the possession of child pornography statute (§ 311.11, subd. (a)).3 Gerber determined that the Legislature used the word “personally” to modify “engaging” in section 311.11, subdivision (a), to express that a child must be the one who actually commits or simulates sexual conduct. Thus, an image of 3 Section 311.11, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image . . . the production of which involves the use of a person under of 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct . . . is guilty of a felony.” 8 a child’s face superimposed onto an adult body is insufficient to show a child personally engaged in sexual conduct. People v. Gerber, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th 368, does not support the Attorney General’s argument.