STATE v. MONTOYA
[…] under § 28-707(1) and (8), the State was required to prove not
only that she knowingly and intentionally committed the crime
of child abuse, but also that she intended that abuse to result in
the child’s death. The trial court rejected Montoya’s proposed
interpretation of § 28-707, and so do we.
[15] Our analysis begins with the plain language of the
statute. Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary
meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation
to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
direct, and unambiguous.46 Section § 28-707 provides in rel-
evant part:
(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she know-
ingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a
minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or
physical or mental health;
(b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
46
State v. Wal, 302 Neb. 308, 923 N.W.2d 367 (2019).
- 118 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
304 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. MONTOYA
Cite as 304 Neb. 96
(c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or
care;
(d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited . . . ;
(e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused . . . ; or
(f) Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim . . . .
....
(3) Child abuse is a Class I misdemeanor if the offense
is committed negligently and does not result in serious
bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or death.
(4) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense
is committed knowingly and intentionally and does not
result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109
or death.
(5) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is
committed negligently and results in serious bodily injury
as defined in section 28-109.
(6) Child abuse is a Class IIA felony if the offense is
committed negligently and results in the death of such
child.
(7) Child abuse is a Class II felony if the offense is
committed knowingly and intentionally and results in
serious bodily injury as defined in such section.
(8) Child abuse is a Class IB felony if the offense is
committed knowingly and intentionally and results in the
death of such child.
In the present case, the district court found that Montoya
committed the offense of child abuse by placing C.H. in a situ-
ation that endangered her life, in violation of § 28-707(1)(a),
and by cruelly punishing C.H., in violation of § 28-707(1)(b).