STATE v. MONTOYA
[…] (8), the trial court also had to find that she had the “intent
to commit the harm”48 or the “intent to commit the result”49
of the child abuse. In other words, Montoya contends that
to be found guilty of knowing and intentional child abuse
resulting in death, the State was required to prove not only
that she intentionally committed the offense of child abuse,
but also that she intended the abuse to result in death. As we
explain below, Montoya’s construction is inconsistent with
the plain language of the statute and is contrary to this court’s
case law.
[16] Section 28-707(1) defines the offense of child abuse
and states that one commits child abuse “if he or she know-
ingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor
child to be” abused in any of the six ways identified in sub-
sections (a) through (f). Then, § 28-707(3) through (8) clas-
sify the level of any such offense based on two factors: the
actor’s state of mind when committing the offense and the
degree of harm to the child resulting from the offense.50 But