TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The text
of the Statesman’s article is not in the record, but Schiff described its contents in an affidavit:
The subject of this article was that the Texas Medical Board had
accused a neurosurgeon of misleading patients and violating anti-
kickback laws as he referred his patients to a neuromonitoring
company in which he had a financial interest. National
Neuromonitoring Services, which is a direct competitor of
1
We draw this description from the allegations in the parties’ live pleadings and the
affidavit of Synaptic’s President, Jon Schiff. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a)
(directing courts to “consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating
the facts on which the liability or defense is based” when deciding whether to grant TCPA
dismissal motion).
2
Synaptic, was implicated in the article. The article further stated
an anonymous person had sent letters containing allegations
against the physician to the board.2