Deandre Jamara Parker v. State
[…] The court concluded that a manifest necessity existed for the declaration of a mistrial, and it denied Parker’s plea in bar. Parker appeals. “Under the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Georgia Constitutions, trial courts may declare a mistrial over the defendant’s objection, without barring retrial, whenever, in their opinion, taking all the circumstances into consideration, there is a manifest necessity for doing so.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Laguerre v. State, 301 Ga. 122, 124 (799 SE2d 736) (2017). See also OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2) (“A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution . . . [w]as terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn. 5 . . .”); 16-1-8 (e) (2) (C) (termination is not improper if the trial court finds it necessary because “[t]he jury is unable to agree upon a verdict”).