Darien Powell v. State
[…] on appeal furnish nothing for us to review, for this is a court for correction of errors of law committed by the trial court where proper exception is taken, because one may not abandon an issue in the trial court and on appeal raise questions or issues neither raised nor ruled on by the trial court.”) (citation omitted). 12 denied that he was the robber.23 Thus, “the trial court’s failure to charge on robbery . . . was not error because the evidence did not demand a charge on that offense.”24 5. The Appellant argues that the trial court erred by commenting on the evidence in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. Specifically, the Appellant contends that the trial court’s comments “on the facts presented to the jury[ ]” constituted harmful error. This argument is without merit. Under OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1), “[i]t is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”25 The record shows that the comments referenced in the Appellant’s brief that were made by the trial court judge during the charge conference, outside the presence 23 See Palmer v. State, 330 Ga.