Darien Powell v. State
[…] State, 302 Ga. 750, 759 (II) (B) (808 SE2d 724) (2017) (A fatal variance exists when: “(1) the allegations fail to definitely inform the accused as to the charges against him so as to enable him to present his defense and not be taken by surprise, and (2) the allegations are not adequate to protect the accused against another prosecution for the same offense.”) (citation omitted). 6 OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) states, in pertinent part, that armed robbery is committed by the taking of “property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another. . . .” The Supreme Court of Georgia has interpreted “immediate presence of another” to mean, not that the taking must necessarily be from the actual contact of the body, but if it is from under the personal protection that will suffice.