A19A1091. POWELL v. THE STATE.
[…] 16
The property custodian for the Department testified that he was unable to
locate the video.
9
dissatisfied with that action, he must renew the objection or motion.”17 Here, the
Appellant failed to do either and thus has waived appellate review of this matter.18
4. The Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury
on the lesser included charge of robbery. Specifically, the Appellant contends that the
robbery was complete before he pointed the gun at B. S. and that a jury instruction
on robbery was required because it was his sole defense.
OCGA § 17-8-58 states:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the
failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection
and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.
Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code
section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury
charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error
which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention
as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
17
Gaines v. State, 339 Ga. App. 527, 529 (2) (792 SE2d 466) (2016)
(punctuation and footnote omitted).
18
See id. at 529 (2); see also Samuels v. State, 335 Ga. App. 819, 825 (2) (783
SE2d 344) (2016).
10
To demonstrate plain error, the Appellant must show that “the failure to give