Court of Appeals
[…] XIV. In our due-process-evidentiary-
sufficiency review, we view all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict
to determine whether any rational factfinder could have found the crime’s essential
elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789;
Queeman v. State, 520 S.W.3d 616, 622 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
C. The standards for resolving a sufficiency challenge on the issue of
whether a defendant was in possession of a controlled substance
Here, Appellant was charged with and convicted of possession of a controlled
substance—cocaine. Section 481.115 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that
“a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a
controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1” and that “[a]n offense . . . is a felony
of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by
18
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than
200 grams.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a), (d).
The focus of Appellant’s sufficiency challenge is whether he possessed the
cocaine. Both the Texas Health and Safety Code and the Texas Penal Code provide
the same definition for “possession”: “actual care, custody, control, or management.”