[Cite as State v. Perkins, 2019-Ohio-3993.]
[…] {¶53} Mr. Perkins also argues that if the fee relates to the costs of his defense
under R.C. 2941.51(D), the trial court did not make a determination that he had the
financial ability to pay them.
1. Ohio counties may adopt recoupment programs for court-appointed attorneys or public defenders,
although it is unclear in this record whether Portage County has done so. See Office of the Ohio Public
Defender County Indigent Fee/Cost Recoupment Programs,
https://www.opd.ohio.gov/Portals/0/PDF/Reimbursement/rm_recoupment_no%20guidelines.pdf
(accessed August 20, 2019).
12
{¶54} As indicated, R.C. 2941.51(D) provides “if the person represented has, or
reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the
services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the
person reasonably can be expected to pay.” A trial court complies with R.C. 2941.51(D)
when the record indicates that the court has considered a presentence investigation
containing the defendant's financial and employment information. State v. Christman,
12th Dist. Preble Nos. CA2009-03-007 and CA2009-03-008, 2009-Ohio-6555, ¶39.