[Cite as State v. Perkins, 2019-Ohio-3993.]
[…] In its sentencing entry, the trial court
likewise imposed “the indigent assessment and recoupment fee.” The trial court did not
9
reference or explain the basis for this fee at the hearing or in its entry. The docket shows
Mr. Perkins was assessed an “indigent defense recoupment fee (common pleas)” of $75.
Statutory Authority
{¶43} Mr. Perkins argues that no statutory authority permits the trial court to
impose such a fee. The state counters that the trial court’s imposition of this fee is an
order for Mr. Perkins to reimburse court-appointed attorney fees pursuant to R.C.
2941.51(D).
{¶44} We recently addressed this issue in State v. Fulton, 11th Dist. Portage No.
2018-P-0048, 2019-Ohio-2509. We noted that R.C. 2941.51 states in relevant part, as
follows:
{¶45} “(A) Counsel appointed to a case or selected by an indigent person under
division (E) of section 120.16 or division (E) of section 120.26 of the Revised Code, or
otherwise appointed by the court, * * * shall be paid for their services by the county the
compensation and expenses that the trial court approves.
{¶46} “* * *
{¶47} “(D) The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall
not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person
represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part