Gerald Brown v. Waddell Wright
[…] The trial court credited Defendant’s testimony that three days after the closing, Defendant delivered a lease to Plaintiff and never received a response. By unreasonably refusing to sign any lease agreements, the trial court ruled Plaintiff breached his duty of good faith and was the first to materially breach. Although there was no written lease, because Defendant accepted Plaintiff’s payment of rent each month in the amount of $950, Plaintiff had a possessory interest in the property as a month-to-month tenant. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-202(a) (“If the landlord does not sign a written rental agreement, acceptance of rent without reservation by the landlord binds the parties on a month to month tenancy.”) However, this interest was subject to a month’s notice of termination before commencement of the next month’s term. R & E Props. v. Jones, No. 03A01-9804-CV-00133, 1999 WL 38282, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 13, 1999) perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 14, 1999).