Gerald Brown v. Waddell Wright
[…] “To be considered ‘substantial,’ consumer injury must be more than trivial or speculative.” Id. at 117 (citing Tungate v. MacLean-Stevens Studios, Inc., 714 A.2d 792, 797 (Me. 1998); Legg v. Castruccio, 642 A.2d 906, 917 (Md. Ct. App. 1994)). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-115, this description of unfairness guides our interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(12). Id. 4 As for TCPA claims dealing with real property, our Supreme Court has explained that the “[t]he Tennessee Consumer Protection Act forbids ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce’” and “covers the transfer of real property.” Fayne v. Vincent, 301 S.W.3d 162, 172 (Tenn. 2009) (quoting Tenn.