Gary Miller v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] It’s a regulation submission, would be a proper statement of the law, and should be used because under the Locomotive Inspection Act, the violation of the regulation is, in and of itself, liability. First, defendant failed to comply with the following: a) 49 CFR 219.119 [sic] which provides that locomotive seats shall be securely mounted and braced. Second, such failure resulted in whole or in part in injury to plaintiff. 8 As will be discussed in further detail below, the Missouri Approved Instruction (“MAI”) for an FELA claim based on an LIA violation only tracks the language in 49 U.S.C. § 20701(1), namely that a railroad has a duty to keep all parts and appurtenances in “proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” See MAI 24.02 [2016 Revision]. The MAIs do not provide a pattern instruction for when a plaintiff asserts the railroad violated the LIA by failing to comply with an applicable regulation under 49 U.S.C. § 20701(3). 8 The Court: I’ll show it’s marked as B and refused for the record.