Gary Miller v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] A railroad may assert contributory negligence as a defense to a plaintiff’s claim for general negligence under the FELA. See id. at 98. If the jury finds that the plaintiff’s negligence contributed to his injury, “the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to [the plaintiff.]” 45 U.S.C. § 53. However, the railroad cannot assert contributory negligence as a defense against a claim that the railroad committed negligence per se by violating the LIA. See id. (No employee “shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by [the railroad] of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”); see also Lilly v.