Gary Miller v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Grand Trunk W. R.R. Co., 317 U.S. 481, 491 (1943) (“Since petitioner’s injuries were the result of respondent’s violation of the [LIA], the partial defense of contributory negligence . . . [is] not available[.]”). 6 Congress amended the FELA in 1939 to eliminate the defense of assumption of risk. See Tiller v. Atl. Coast Line R.R. Co., 318 U.S. 54, 58 (1943); see also 45 U.S.C. § 54 (In an employee’s action under the FELA, the “employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence” of the railroad.). Thus, “case[s] tried under the [FELA] [are] to be handled as though no doctrine of assumption of risk had ever existed.” Tiller, 318 U.S. 64. With this law in mind, we turn to Miller’s claims of instructional error.