MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] shortly before termination.” Id. “Requiring trial courts to give due regard to

       changed conditions does not preclude them from finding that parents’ past

       behavior is the best predictor of their future behavior.” Id.


[14]   Father contends that the DCS witnesses improperly testified that Father had

       failed to remedy “the conditions that resulted in this child’s initial removal from

       his care.” Tr. Vol. II p. 47. Father argues that he was not present or

       responsible for the Child’s initial removal from Mother’s care.


[15]   Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i) requires DCS to prove by clear and

       convincing evidence that “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the conditions

       that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the

       home of the parents will not be remedied.” (emphasis added). Although

       Father’s conduct did not result in the Child’s initial removal, “[t]he statute does

       not simply focus on the initial basis for a child’s removal for purposes of

       determining whether a parent’s rights should be terminated, ‘but also those