Jimenez v. Fry's Food Stores
[…] and we have jurisdiction under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) sections 12-120.21(A)(2), 23-951(A), and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 10. DISCUSSION ¶11 At the outset, we note Jimenez’s opening brief raises numerous issues outside the scope of our review, including: (1) a series of prior worker’s compensation claims; (2) a request for a compromise settlement agreement between Fry’s and his union for unfair wage practices; and (3) a claim that an ALJ in a recent hearing on a separate worker’s compensation claim inappropriately obstructed his cross-examination of a witness. 2 See A.R.S. § 23-951(D) (when reviewing an award of the Commission, “[t]he court of appeals shall enter judgment either affirming or setting aside the award, order or decision”); Glover v. Indus. Comm’n, 23 Ariz. App. 187, 188 (1975) (in reviewing worker’s compensation claim, the court of appeals may “only affirm the award or set it aside”).