[Cite as State v. Whitman, 2019-Ohio-4140.]
[…] and the petition asserts a claim based on that right.
(b) The petitioner shows by clear and convincing evidence that, but
for constitutional error at trial, no reasonable factfinder would have found
the petitioner guilty of the offense of which the petitioner was convicted or,
if the claim challenges a sentence of death that, but for constitutional error
at the sentencing hearing, no reasonable factfinder would have found the
petitioner eligible for the death sentence.3
{¶ 10} In reviewing appellant's April 15, 2019 filing, we find appellant did not satisfy
the requirements of R.C. 2953.23.
{¶ 11} Changes to R.C. 2901.05, effective March 28, 2019, do not apply
retroactively to appellant's case. See R.C. 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective
in its operation unless expressly made retrospective"); State v. Krug, 11th Dist. Lake No.
3Subsection (A)(2) does not apply in this case.
Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00094 5
2018-L-056, 2019-Ohio-926, ¶ 24 (simply because the General Assembly amended R.C.
2901.05 to shift the burden of proof going forward with evidence of an affirmative defense