State v. Whitman
[…] (b) The petitioner shows by clear and convincing evidence that, but for constitutional error at trial, no reasonable factfinder would have found the petitioner guilty of the offense of which the petitioner was convicted or, if the claim challenges a sentence of death that, but for constitutional error at the sentencing hearing, no reasonable factfinder would have found the petitioner eligible for the death sentence.3 {¶ 10} In reviewing appellant's April 15, 2019 filing, we find appellant did not satisfy the requirements of R.C. 2953.23. {¶ 11} Changes to R.C. 2901.05, effective March 28, 2019, do not apply retroactively to appellant's case. See R.C. 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective"); State v. Krug, 11th Dist. Lake No. 3Subsection (A)(2) does not apply in this case.