2 ZABRISKIE V. FED. NAT’L MORTGAGE ASS’N
[…] § 1681e(b).
On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district
court held that Fannie Mae acts as a consumer reporting
agency when it licenses DU to lenders and that it is therefore
subject to FCRA. The case went to trial, and the jury was
instructed that “[i]n connection with its actions in this case
Fannie Mae is a ‘consumer reporting agency,’ [and] the DU
findings are ‘consumer reports.’” The jury returned a verdict
for the Zabriskies, awarding $30,000 in damages. The
district court also awarded the Zabriskies $652,711.72 in
attorney’s fees and $68,312.18 in costs. See id.
§ 1681o(a)(2) (shifting fees and costs to the plaintiff “in the
case of any successful action to enforce any liability under”
FCRA).
On appeal, Fannie Mae argues that it is not liable under
FCRA because it is not a consumer reporting agency.
II.
We review a district court’s summary judgment de novo.
Curley v. City of North Las Vegas, 772 F.3d 629, 631 (9th
Cir. 2014). We must “determine, viewing the evidence in