2 BEDROSIAN V. CIR
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6223(e)(1)(A),
(d)(1) (waiting period). To effectuate a conversion under this
provision, however, the taxpayers are required to file, within
45 days of the untimely notice, a statement of election with
the IRS that clearly states their intention to convert under
§ 6223(e)(3). The then-applicable temporary Treasury
regulations, which prescribed the election procedures,
provided that “[t]he election shall be made by filing a
statement with the Internal Revenue Service office . . . [and
t]he statement shall . . . [b]e clearly identified as an election
under section 6223(e) . . . or . . . [s]pecify the election being
made.” Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6223(e)-2T(c). If no
election is made, the taxpayer is bound by the FPAA. See
26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3) (“[P]artner shall be a party to the
[partnership] proceeding unless such partner elects—(B) to
12 BEDROSIAN V. CIR
have the partnership items of the partner for the partnership
taxable year to which the proceeding relates treated as
nonpartnership items.”).
Here, the Bedrosians concede that they did not file an
election statement with the IRS. They contend, however, that
their petition in this case “substantially complied” with the
statute’s election requirement. They argue that, by
challenging the disallowance of partnership deductions in