prior decision in State v. Pierce1 and hold that the jury was not required to find that the gun Olsen
[…] was not submitted to the jury.” 163 Wn.2d at 431. And Recuenco relied on Pam, which merely
6
Despite the conflict between Pierce and Raleigh, our Supreme Court denied review of Raleigh.
State v. Raleigh, 170 Wn.2d 1029 (2011).
7
Tasker is the only published case addressing whether a firearm has to be operational that cites
Raleigh or Pierce.
7
No. 51531-8-II
used the term “operability” in passing when evaluating whether there was evidence establishing
that a device was more than a “gun-like object.” Pam, 98 Wn.2d at 754.
Additionally, former RCW 9.41.010(9) (2015), which was the statute in effect at the time
of the crime, defined “firearm” as “a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may
be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” The plain language of the statute does not require
that the gun be “operational” at the time of the offense.
Thus, we agree with Tasker and Raleigh and hold that the State was not required to prove
that the firearm was operable at the time of the offense. In doing so, we expressly reject the