prior decision in State v. Pierce1 and hold that the jury was not required to find that the gun Olsen
[…] 11
Olsen had 14 prior convictions. These convictions were for (1) first degree child molestation
(1999), (2) two counts of third degree theft (2002 and 2004), (3) second degree identity theft
(2005), (4) bail jumping (2006), (5) two counts of use or delivery of drug paraphernalia (2006),
(6) second degree assault (2006), (7) obstruction of justice (2006), and (8) six counts of failure to
register as a sex offender (2003, two in 2004, 2005, 2008, and 2012). Olsen was born in 1987.
13
No. 51531-8-II
under RCW 9.41.333. In determining whether to exercise its discretion, RCW 9.41.330(2)
provides that the trial court “shall” consider “all relevant factors,” including three specific,
nonexclusive factors: (1) the defendant’s criminal history, (2) whether the defendant had
“previously been found not guilty by reason of insanity of any offense,” and (3) evidence of the
defendant’s “propensity for violence that would likely endanger persons.”
Because the trial court’s decision to impose the registration requirement is discretionary,
we review the decision for abuse of discretion. State v. Sherman, 59 Wn. App. 763, 767 n.2, 801