STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DANIEL J. LAWRENCE (15-02-0103, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Instead, the evidence supporting a lesser- included charge must "jump[ ] off the page" to trigger a trial court's duty to sua sponte instruct a jury on that charge. A-4348-16T2 9 [Alexander, 233 N.J. at 143 (second and third alterations in original) (citations omitted).] B. PPM is a "well-established lesser-included offense of murder." State v. Carrero, 229 N.J. 118, 129 (2017). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2), a criminal homicide may be considered manslaughter when "[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . is committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." "Passion/provocation manslaughter is an intentional homicide committed under extenuating circumstances that mitigate the murder." State v. Robinson, 136 N.J. 476, 481 (1994).