IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] abused its discretion, committed an error of law, or made findings of fact that were not supported
5
qualified medical specialist (which would have been a cardiologist in this case) that
he was competent to drive. Department’s Br. at 12-18. The Department further
maintains that a family physician, such as Dr. Stoltzfus, does not have the requisite
level of knowledge or training necessary to properly render a valid medical opinion
as to whether Kauffman’s driving skills were affected by his heart ailments. Id. at
18-19.10
Analysis
As already noted, Section 1518(b) of the Vehicle Code states:
All physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, physician
assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and other
persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and
disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall
report to the [D]epartment, in writing, the full name, date
of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age
diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability
within ten days.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b). Thus, the Vehicle Code’s reporting requirements effectively
apply to all medical personnel that are capable of making diagnostic determinations.
Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code states:
The [D]epartment, having cause to believe that a licensed