IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] these events. See id.
1
Cardiomyopathy is “a typically chronic disorder of heart muscle that may involve
hypertrophy and obstructive damage to the heart.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary,
207 (1988). Syncope is a “brief loss of consciousness associated with transient cerebral anemia, as
in heart block, sudden lowering of the blood pressure, etc.; fainting.” Webster’s Encyclopedic
Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language, 1442 (1989).
2
Dr. Gilbert’s report was required by virtue of several sections of the Vehicle Code, as
well as the Department’s administrative regulations. Section 1518(a) of the Vehicle Code tasks the
Department’s Medical Advisory Board with “defin[ing] disorders characterized by lapses of
consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive
safely for the purpose of the reports required by this section.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(a). Such reports
are required by Section 1518(b) of the Vehicle Code, which mandates that “[a]ll physicians,
podiatrists, chiropractors, physician assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and other
persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory
Board shall report to the [D]epartment, in writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every
person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability within ten
days.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b). Among the specific disorders identified by the Medical Advisory
Board as automatically disqualifying an individual from being licensed to operate a motor vehicle
is “[c]erebral vascular insufficiency or cardiovascular disease which, within the preceding 6