IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] All physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, physician
assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and other
persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and
disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall
report to the [D]epartment, in writing, the full name, date
of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age
diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability
within ten days.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b). Thus, the Vehicle Code’s reporting requirements effectively
apply to all medical personnel that are capable of making diagnostic determinations.
Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code states:
The [D]epartment, having cause to believe that a licensed
driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally
qualified to be licensed, may require the applicant or
driver to undergo one or more of the examinations
authorized under this subchapter in order to determine the
competency of the person to drive. The [D]epartment may
require the person to be examined by a physician, a