In re the Paternity of C.D. October 9, 2019
[…] court and will not be disturbed except for an abuse of discretion. In re B.H., 770
N.E.2d 283, 288 (Ind. 2002). Reversal is appropriate only if we find that the
trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before it or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. We
do not reweigh the evidence or determine the credibility of witnesses. Hughes v.
Rogusta, 830 N.E.2d 898, 902 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Instead, we consider the
evidence most favorable to the judgment, with all reasonable inferences drawn
in favor of the judgment. Id.
[9] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 provides that in a paternity action:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-665 | October 9, 2019 Page 6 of 8
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given
to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parents;
(B) the child’s siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect
the child’s best interest.
(5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and
community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals
involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by
either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this
chapter.
We have said that “[c]ontinuity and stability in the life of a child is an
important component in determining the proper custodial arrangement for a
child.” In re Paternity of M.J.M., 766 N.E.2d 1203, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).