State of Iowa v. Rayshon T.P. Rushing
[…] Because the facility violations should not have affected his probation, Rushing states the revocation of his probation and deferred judgment was outside the court’s authority. Rushing makes only a categorical challenge to the residential facility probation condition. Rushing interprets Iowa Code section 907.3(1) to say the court does not have the authority to order a defendant into a residential treatment facility when it defers judgment. We disagree. Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(a) provides: “With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer judgment and may place the defendant on probation upon conditions as it may require.” The term “conviction” has two definitions under case law—the establishment of guilt prior to and independent of judgment, or the consummation of the prosecution including judgment and sentence. State v. Tong, 805 N.W.2d 599, 601 (Iowa 2011).