Abou-Haidar v. Sanin Vazquez
[…] The Convention seeks “to ensure that rights of custody and of access under the law of one Contracting State are effectively respected in the other Contracting States” and creates protocols “to secure the prompt return of children wrongfully removed to or retained in any Contracting State.” Id. at 8 (quoting Convention, art. 1 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The United States ratified the Convention in 1988, see Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 572 U.S. 1, 6 (2014), and implemented it the same year through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq. A federal court’s inquiry under the Convention is limited. “The Convention and [ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (emphasis added).