Filed 10/9/19 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] weight of the marijuana does “‘reflect[ ] the facts of the offense for
which [appellant] was convicted.’” (Trujillo, supra, 40 Cal.4th at
p. 179.) Finally, unlike the defendant in Trujillo, appellant was
not on trial for “an allegation that [he] had suffered a prior
conviction for a violent felony within the meaning of the ‘Three
Strikes’ law . . . .” (Id. at p. 169.)
Arrest Report
We presume that the electorate understood that arrest
reports would be admissible to the extent they fall within the
official records exception to the hearsay rule. This exception is
incorporated in Evidence Code section 1280, which provides:
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or
event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered
in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or
event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made
by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The
writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or
16
event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of
preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
Here, the arrest report’s factual statements satisfy the
requirements of the official records exception to the hearsay rule.
Appellant was arrested on February 17, 1996 at 2:30 a.m. The
report was approved at 6:00 a.m. on the same date. It was