People v. Hall
[…] “I believe that the basic crux of the information in these reports that go to the quantity [of the marijuana] are reliable enough for me to use it to make this determination.” Former Section 11360 In 1996 section 11360, subdivision (a) made it a felony to transport “any” marijuana.3 But section 11360, subdivision (b) filed on May 16, 1996, seven days before the hearing date. The report stated, “Reluctantly, probation officer will concur with the plea agreement . . . .” 3 The 1996 version of section 11360, subdivision (a) provided: “Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this 4 provided that the transport of “not more than 28.5 grams of marijuana” was a misdemeanor punishable “by a fine of not more than . . . ($100).” Since appellant pleaded nolo contendere to a felony violation of section 11360, subdivision (a), we presume that he transported more than 28.5 grams of marijuana. Present Sections 11360, 11361.8, and 11362.1 Proposition 64, an initiative measure known as “the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act,” amended section 11360 and added new sections 11361.8 and 11362.1. (Stats. 2017, ch. 27 § 129.) As amended, present section 11360, subdivision (a)(2) provides that every person 18 years of age or older who transports “any cannabis [also known as marijuana] shall be punished” by “imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine . . . .” This punishment renders the offense a misdemeanor. (See Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (a).) Pursuant to present section 11360, subdivision (b), every person who transports “not more than 28.5 grams of cannabis . . . is guilty of an infraction and shall be punished by a fine of not more than” $100. For purposes of present section 11360, “‘transport’ means to transport for sale.” (§ 11360, subd. (c).) Thus, present section 11360 does not criminalize the transport of marijuana for purposes other than sale, such as personal use.