People v. Hall
[…] Admissibility of Hearsay Evidence in Arrest and Probation Reports Appellant contends that, in determining he was ineligible for the requested relief, the trial court erroneously considered 6 “unsworn hearsay in a police and probation report.” Appellant further claims that “[t]he prosecutor presented no other evidence establishing [his] ineligibility for dismissal.” He argues, “Proposition 64 did not authorize courts to disregard the rules of evidence, including those barring the use of hearsay, at a Proposition 64 dismissal hearing.” The hearsay rule is set forth in Evidence Code section 1200, which provides: “(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” Appellant’s theory turns on the meaning of “evidence” in the phrase “proves by clear and convincing evidence” of section 11361.8, subdivision (f) (section 11361.8(f)).