Van Dyke v. White
[…] ¶ 70       Section 12(J) contains no reference to or requirement for a sale of a security in connection
       with the proscribed conduct. The plain language broadly prohibits any scheme to defraud by
       any means or instrumentality, directly or indirectly. As opposed to the statutory definitions
       discussed above in section II.A. of this opinion, the substantive terms of section 12(J) are
       virtually identical to the antifraud provisions in section 206 of the federal Investment Advisers
       Act of 1940 (Advisers Act) (15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (2012)). Given that similarity, it is appropriate
       to consider the language of section 206 and federal cases interpreting it. Section 206 provides
       in relevant part that
                   “[i]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser ***
                            (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or
                       prospective client;
                            (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which
                       operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
                            ***
                            (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent,
                       deceptive, or manipulative.” Id.
       Federal courts have clarified that section 206 does not require that the challenged transaction
       involve a security to prove a violation. See Securities & Exchange Comm’n v. K.W. Brown &
       Co., 555 F. Supp. 2d 1275, 1308 (S.D. Fla. 2007); Abrahamson v.