Court of Appeals
[…] “Where an interpreter has been appointed, the standard of review depends on
the nature of the complaint made.” Martins v. State, 52 S.W.3d 459, 469 (Tex.
App.—Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.). “An attack on the accuracy of a translation…is
a question of fact for the factfinder and so not reviewable on appeal.” Id. at 470
(citation omitted). Wang relies on Texas Rule of Evidence 1009, arguing that for a
document in foreign language to be admitted, the translation must be served on all
the parties and certified by a qualified translator. See Tex. R. Evid. 1009. Wang then
directs us to review article 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure providing if “it
is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the
English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged
or the witness.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30 (West 2018).
35
Neither article 38.30 nor Rule 1009 requires an interpreter to be
“certified” or “licensed” in order to provide an admissible translation.
Individuals called upon to act as interpreters during criminal