Court of Appeals
[…] See id. Because Wang failed to
properly object in this case, any jury charge error would only result in reversal if
11
appellant shows “egregious harm.” See Price v. State, 457 S.W.3d 437, 440 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2015) (citing Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171).
The State is not required to have the jury make a determination of the
defendant’s culpable mental state for the trial court to make an affirmative finding
on family violence and the trial court’s determination of family violence is not
contingent on the jury’s verdict.
Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013, the plain language of the
statute assigns the responsibility for making the family-violence
determination solely to the trial court and states in pertinent part “if the
court determines that the offense involved family violence, . . . the court
shall make an affirmative finding of that fact” and enter it in the
judgment of the case. Thus, the trial court is statutorily obligated to
enter an affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during
the guilt phase of trial, the court determines that the offense involved
family violence as defined by Tex. Fam.