IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] A loaded Sig Sauer was on the floor beneath L.C.’s
car seat. On these facts, the evidence of loaded firearms in the trunk of Appellant’s car was
not unfairly prejudicial.
The trial judge did not abuse his discretion in determining that the probative value of
the firearms evidence was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
Point of error twenty is overruled.
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE INSTRUCTION
In point of error twenty-two, Appellant asserts that the trial judge erred in refusing to
instruct the jury regarding the affirmative defense to kidnapping. Section 20.03(a) provides
that a person commits the offense of kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts
another person. Section 20.01(2) defines the term, “abduct,” as restraining a person “with
intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not
239
Id.
240
Id.
CALVERT—133
likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Section 20.03(b)—the
section relevant to Appellant’s complaint—provides an affirmative defense to prosecution
when:
(1) the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use
deadly force;
(2) the actor was a relative of the person abducted; and