IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] written questionnaires.
However, Appellant filed and presented a motion for continuance, asserting that he
had not received the jury pool report a full two days before voir dire as required by Article
34.04.293 He requested that the trial judge dismiss the waiting venire panel and summon a
new panel. The prosecutor suggested that the judge could meet with the venire members
outside the parties’ presence, distribute the questionnaires, and then release them until the
following day. Appellant did not object when the judge assented to this suggestion.
293
In relevant part, Article 34.04 provides: “No defendant in a capital case in which the state
seeks the death penalty shall be brought to trial until he shall have had at least two days (including
holidays) a copy of the names of the persons summoned as veniremen, for the week for which his
case is set for trial except where he waives the right or is on bail.”
CALVERT—156
The following day, April 24, the trial judge informed the parties that, while
distributing the questionnaires, he had excused four prospective jurors from the panel. The
judge explained that three venire members who had been available on April 23 could not be