IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE INSTRUCTION
In point of error twenty-two, Appellant asserts that the trial judge erred in refusing to
instruct the jury regarding the affirmative defense to kidnapping. Section 20.03(a) provides
that a person commits the offense of kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts
another person. Section 20.01(2) defines the term, “abduct,” as restraining a person “with
intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not
239
Id.
240
Id.
CALVERT—133
likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Section 20.03(b)—the
section relevant to Appellant’s complaint—provides an affirmative defense to prosecution
when:
(1) the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use
deadly force;
(2) the actor was a relative of the person abducted; and
(3) the actor’s sole intent was to assume lawful control of the victim.
Sections 20.03(b)(2) and (3) constitute a confession-and-avoidance defense because
they do not negate any element of the offense of kidnapping but rather excuse what would
otherwise constitute criminal conduct. A defendant’s failure to testify, stipulate, or offer