IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] qualifications.291 So, when a special venire is summoned, a trial court errs by proceeding
with the excuses and qualifications in the defendant’s absence.292
288
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 33.03; Moore, 999 S.W.2d at 399.
289
Jasper v. State, 61 S.W.3d 413, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (noting that prospective
jurors who are summoned to a general assembly have not been assigned to any particular case; the
judge presiding over the general assembly is assigned for that purpose only at that time and has no
given case in mind).
290
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 34.01 (“A ‘special venire’ is a writ issued in a capital case
by order of the district court, commanding the sheriff to summon either verbally or by mail such a
number of persons, not less than 50, as the court may order, to appear before the court on a day
named in the writ from whom the jury for the trial of such case is to be selected.”).
291
Jasper, 61 S.W.3d at 423.
292
See Jasper, 61 S.W.3d at 423 (holding that “it was statutory and constitutional error for
the trial court to proceed with the excuses and qualifications in [the] appellant’s absence” because