IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] pleadings, etc. . . . Defendant does not have the time to re-list them all and simply moves the
Court to take judicial notice of the record.” He concluded that, if the judge would not
appoint new counsel, then he wanted to remain pro se (which he described as “the lesser of
two evil[s]”).
Appellant also filed “Defendant[’s] pro se Objections to Court’s Lack of
Admonishments Concerning Restrictions that are Placed on Defendant Upon Entering of a
Waiver of Counsel.” He asserted that the trial judge had not admonished him concerning
50
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.051(h) (“A defendant may withdraw a waiver of the
right to counsel at any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously held or waived solely
on the grounds of the subsequent appointment or retention of counsel. . . .”).
CALVERT—39
“[t]he problems with ineffective ‘standby’ counsel, essentially working for the Court and
supporting the State, as well as a highly biased court, and an extremely unethical District
Attorney’s Office.” He complained that he had been forced to dedicate time and resources