IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Upon a timely request, the trial judge must instruct the jury on any defensive issue
raised by the evidence, even if the evidence is contradicted or weak.242
A defense is raised by the evidence if there is some evidence on each element of the
defense that, if believed by the jury, would support a rational inference that the element is
true.243 Therefore, for a defendant to be entitled to a jury instruction under Section 20.03(b),
there must be admitted evidence that, if believed, would support all three elements of the
affirmative defense.244
242
Art. 36.14; Rogers v. State, 550 S.W.3d 190, 193 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); see also Rue
v. State, 288 S.W.3d 107, 110 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d).
243
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.04(c) (“The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is
not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”).
244
See Rue, 288 S.W.3d at 110; Green v. State, 881 S.W.2d 27, 28-29 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 1994, pet. ref’d).
CALVERT—135
When reviewing the trial judge’s decision not to instruct on a defensive issue, we