Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] discretion. In re T.K.D.-H., 439 S.W.3d 473, 481 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.). “A trial
court abuses its discretion, so as to require reversal, when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably without
reference to any guiding rules or principles.” Alvarez v. Alvarez, No. 04-13-00787-CV, 2015 WL
1938700, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 29, 2015, no pet.). A trial court has “wide latitude”
on issues of custody, control, possession, and visitation. Brendel v. Brendel, No. 04-08-00883-CV,
2009 WL 3789604, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Nov. 11, 2009, no pet.).
Applicable Law
Section 153.433 provides that in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR), a
trial court “may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if” a
grandparent requesting possession or access makes certain showings. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 153.433. In contrast, section 161.205 provides that when a trial court declines to terminate a
parent’s rights in a SAPCR brought by a governmental entity, the court “shall render any order in