Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Instead, they argue that section 153.433 controls here, and that the lack of pleadings
and evidence to support a ruling under that statute is fatal to the trial court’s order. This court has
recognized, however, that the Legislature intended for section 153.433 to “limit a court’s
jurisdiction over non-parental intrusion into the parent-child relationship” in order to safeguard
parents’ constitutionally protected interests in the care, custody, and control of their children. In
re Pensom, 126 S.W.3d 251, 255 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, orig. proceeding); see also TEX.
FAM. CODE § 153.433(a)(2) (grandparent requesting possession or access under section 153.433
must overcome “the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child”). The
statute “is narrowly tailored so that a parent’s personal affairs are not needlessly intruded upon or
interrupted by the trauma of litigation by any third party seeking access.” Pensom, 126 S.W.3d at
255 (emphasis added).