[Cite as State v. Davenport, 2019-Ohio-4156.]
[…] court did not abuse its discretion in imposing court costs, even if the defendant is
indigent. State v. Copeland, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107187, 2019-Ohio-987; State
v. Jones, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105719, 2018-Ohio-847; State v. Dawson, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 104509, 2017-Ohio-965; and State v. Graves, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
103984, 2016-Ohio-7303. Therefore, it is understandable that in the exercise of
professional judgment, appellate counsel would eschew such an argument.
Furthermore, in 2013, the Ohio legislature amended R.C. 2947.23 by
adding subsection (C): “the court retains jurisdiction to waive suspend, or modify
the payment of costs of prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing, or at any time
thereafter.” Thus, appellate counsel in 2018 would be hard-pressed to argue
prejudicial reversible error because Davenport may move the trial court at any time
to waive costs. State v. Beasley, 153 Ohio St.3d 497, 2018-Ohio-493, 108 N.E.3d