Cameron County Regional Mobility Authority v. David Garza and Diane Garza
[…] project. However, such an allegation is simply another way of claiming that CCRMA failed to perform the
actions required by the mitigation plan.

                                                  10
incurable defects in jurisdiction. Therefore, on remand, the trial court must afford the

Garzas the opportunity to amend their pleadings. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226–27.

                               IV.    BREACH OF CONTRACT

       By its second issue, CCRMA argues that the Garzas’ pleadings do not establish

the statutory waiver of immunity for breach-of-contract actions found in § 271.152 of the

Texas Local Government Code.

A.     Applicable Law

       Texas Local Government Code § 271.152 provides:

       A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
       to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
       subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
       adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
       conditions of this subchapter.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152.         A “[c]ontract subject to this subchapter” is

defined as: “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing

goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of