PAUL DEMUS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is just as likely that the tip suggested a sighting of appellant at the store where the video was recorded. Furthermore, at the commencement of trial the court had already ruled that tips received by FDLE were inadmissible, and the video was not revealed to the defense prior to trial. The court ultimately directed the State not to refer to either in its closing argument. As there was no evidence to show that appellant was a resident of Broward County in any capacity, the court should have granted the motion for judgment of acquittal on Count I. Count II alleged a violation of section 943.0435(4), Florida Statutes (2014) which provides: (a) Each time a sexual offender's driver license or identification card is subject to renewal, and, without regard to the status of the offender's driver license or identification card, within 48 hours after any change in the offender's permanent, temporary, or transient residence . . . the offender shall report in person to a driver license office, and is subject to the requirements specified in subsection (3). The statute requires proof that the offender changed a residence without then reporting it to the driver’s license bureau. The State never proved that appellant changed his residence.