Janet E. Sabel, The Legal Aid Society, New York (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., of counsel), for appellant.
[…] "A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155). Examination of the statutory scheme for punishing a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 does not reveal the proof required to "override legislative intent and transform what has been denominated a civil remedy into a criminal penalty" (Hudson, 522 US at 100 [1997]).
Defendant's prosecution in the Supreme Court also was not barred by CPL 40.20(2), which states that a defendant "may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction." Defendant was not "prosecuted" within the meaning of the statute when he was convicted before the Traffic Violations Bureau because he was charged by a summons, and not by an accusatory instrument filed in a "court of this state" (CPL 40.30[1]).