Domingo Tajiboy v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 2.02(b); Baumgart v. State, 512 S.W.3d 335, 338 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2017). Failing to negate an exception is the same as failing to allege an
essential element of the offense and renders the charging instrument void. See
McElroy v. State, 720 S.W.2d 490, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). If the State fails
to prove an essential element beyond a reasonable doubt, then the defendant is
entitled to an acquittal. See Lewis v. State, 852 S.W.2d 667, 670 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no pet.).

      In this case, the State charged appellant with violating Transportation Code
section 601.051, which provides that a person “may not operate a motor vehicle in
this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle.”     Tex.


                                          3
Transp. Code § 601.051; see also Arias v. State, 477 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). “Financial responsibility” is defined as
“the ability to respond in damages for liability for an accident that: (A) occurs