Domingo Tajiboy v. State
[…] straightforward: section 601.052 is entitled as an exception, therefore each of the
matters listed under the section constitute an exception to the offense,” which the
State was required to negate in the charging instrument and at trial.                   While
appellant’s framing of the issue is facially plausible, precedent from the Court of
Criminal Appeals forecloses his argument.

       In Baumgart, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed this issue head on.
See 512 S.W.3d at 338. The court began its analysis with section 2.02 of the Penal
Code, which provides, “An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the
phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . . ’” Tex. Penal Code § 2.02(a).
The Baumgart court held that “[i]n saying that an exception is ‘labeled’ with a
particular phrase, and in placing that particular phrase in quotation marks, the
legislature has decreed that an exception exists only when that exact phrase is
used.”