If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] decided by this Court. First, both defendants argue that insufficient evidence was presented to
prove that they acted with corrupt intent, a necessary element of common-law misconduct in
office. Additionally, Nicholson argues that the trial court erred by submitting his defense of
entrapment by estoppel to the jury, asserting that the trial court decided the issue after which
dismissal of the charges was warranted. We consider each of these arguments and find they lack
merit for the reasons set forth infra.
1
As is provided by MCL 750.505, “[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the
common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5
years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.”
2
MCL 750.360.
3
Bruce, unpub op at 1-4 (Docket Nos. 331232 and 331233).
-2-
II. ANALYSIS
A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
On appeal, defendants argue that, even if they were public officials, there was insufficient