STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, we find that the circuit court
did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s motion for alternative sentencing.
Petitioner’s second assignment of error is that the circuit court erred by imposing
consecutive sentences, rather than concurrent sentences. She argues that while her offenses are
serious in nature, there was not a great impact on the community so the crimes did not warrant the
imposition of consecutive sentences. Therefore, she contends that the imposition of such sentences
was overly harsh and disproportionate to her conviction.
West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii) provides for a penalty of imprisonment “for not
less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars, or
both.” This Court has long-recognized that when a defendant receives multiple convictions, a
circuit court judge has wide discretion in deciding whether to impose concurrent or consecutive
sentences. See State v.