NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the findings are 'manifestly unsupported by or inconsistent with the competent,
relevant[,] and reasonably credible evidence' to ensure there is no denial of
justice." Milne v. Goldenberg, 428 N.J. Super. 184, 197 (App. Div. 2012)
(quoting Platt v. Platt, 384 N.J. Super. 418, 425 (App. Div. 2006)).
Given the deference afforded to the Family Part, we cannot discern an
abuse of discretion in the judge's determination that plaintiff failed to
demonstrate a change of circumstances sufficient to warrant a deviation from
A-1407-18T1
10
the parties' original custody and parenting time agreement. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d)
requires a "court [to] order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by
both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child ." We give
considerable weight to parties' settlement agreements. See Petersen v.
Petersen, 85 N.J. 638, 642 (1981). The Supreme Court has cautioned that in a
court's consideration of agreements that address custody and parenting time,