JON LOWE VS. BRYANNA GRANT (FD-07-1961-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Milne v. Goldenberg, 428 N.J. Super. 184, 197 (App. Div. 2012) (quoting Platt v. Platt, 384 N.J. Super. 418, 425 (App. Div. 2006)). Given the deference afforded to the Family Part, we cannot discern an abuse of discretion in the judge's determination that plaintiff failed to demonstrate a change of circumstances sufficient to warrant a deviation from A-1407-18T1 10 the parties' original custody and parenting time agreement. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) requires a "court [to] order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child ." We give considerable weight to parties' settlement agreements. See Petersen v. Petersen, 85 N.J. 638, 642 (1981).